Privacy Policy

  • home
  • >
  • Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY ("POLICY") SETS FORTH HOW THE APPLICATION NAMED COTTONGURU COLLECTS, STORE, USES, PROCESS, TRANSFER AND PROTECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU SUBMIT ON THE APPLICATION. THIS POLICY APPLIES ONLY TO THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THE APPLICATION AND NOT APPLIES TO ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU OFFLINE (UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED), TO THE APPLICATION. BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS APPLICATION, YOU UNCONDITIONALLY ACCEPT AND AGREE WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION, TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE THIS APPLICATION. Access to the Application (defined below) is subject to Terms of Use located at Terms & Condition on the Application (the "Terms of Use"). Capitalized terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy, shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

INTRODUCTION

This Policy governs the privacy terms of the Application, which is owned and operated by Cottonguru Textiles Private Limited ("Company"). The Application is an integrated online platform consisting of the Company's proprietary, automated, personalized crop management solution, designed to meet individual farmer's need, and offered by the Company on subscription basis (the "Application"). The Services offered on this Application are provided through both online and offline means by the Company. For the purposes of this Policy, the terms "we", "our" and "us" refers to Company and its affiliates, and the term "you", "your" or the "user" refers to you, the users downloading or accessing the Application by themselves or on your behalf of any company or other legal entity and who is creating its account on the Application in accordance with the Terms of Use. If you are entering into these Terms on behalf of any company or legal entity, you represent that you have the authority to bind such company or legal entity to these Terms and provide the personal information of the user. Personal Information means and includes but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address, age, occupation, address, gender, pictures, videos, financial information, information related to your geographical location, crop, land/property and other information required for providing the services. You also agree to provide us information relating to your mobile address book on a regular basis and your user data such as your IP Address, data profile regarding our behaviour on the Application. We do not allow unauthorized publishing or disclosure of our non-public contact details. Further, during your access and use of the Application, we may collect additional information which may become part of your Personal Information. You hereby allow us to access the details of your email accounts, such details and information will be used to access your email account(s) for the limited purposes of providing the Services. You understand and agree that we also collect Personal Information when you login-on to our this Application and log in by any person with the details of any legal entity which shall deem the Application is accessed by such legal entity. If you do not have such an authority or do not agree to the terms of this Policy, then you should refrain from using this Application. We respect the privacy of everyone who uses the Application. This Policy describes the procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your Personal Information (defined below) which you exchange with us, directly or indirectly for availing the Services or accessing the Application. We recommend you to read this Policy to understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information. When you access or use the Application, you agree to our Policy and consent to our collection, storage, transfer, processing use, disclosure and other uses of your Personal Information (defined below) as described in this Policy. You understand and acknowledge that we require your Personal Information to provide the Services to you.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

We collect the following information when we operate and provide our Services, including when you install, access, or use the Application. For the purpose of providing the Services, you are required to register your user profile by using the sign-up option available on the Application ("User Profile"). During the registration process and while availing the Services, you shall be required to share/upload certain Personal Information as listed below. For purposes of this Policy, "Personal Information" means and includes any information that can be used to personally identify the application or user accessing or using our Services or other information the user upload, sync or import for availing the services. Personal Information includes information in or about the content you provide, such as the location of photo/ video or other details of photo/ video. We also collect information about how you use our Services, such as the types of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities. Personal Information collected by the Company about users is information provided by the users themselves during:

  • 1. Registering for our service,
  • 2. Logging in on the Application,
  • 3. Location details will be captured while using the application,
  • 4. Access to images, and local databased storage for data syncing to the server,
  • 5. Participating in polls, survey, and other features of our services,
  • 6. Communicating with us (through Application or telecommunication or other modes),

We may collect Personal Information in the form of details and documents you post in certain space on the User Profile or the Application like the message(s) you send to us. We may retain your message(s) in the ordinary course of business. The messages (including your chats, photos, call logs, etc.) delivered are saved on our servers for future use. By registering with or using the Application, you consent towards the usage of your Personal Information, which is collected, stored, processed, and used by us for the purpose of providing you the Services. You also agree and understand that the collection, use, and sharing of the Personal Information, shall be limited for the purpose of providing Services. Non-Personal Information / Data: When you use, or access the Application, we may require and accordingly collect and store additional information which may or may not personally identify you or be identifiable with other information collected. Such information includes, without limitation, your device specific information when you install access or use our Services, your hardware model, operating system information, browser information, internet protocol address, device identifiers, your usage and log information, information about your status in relation to our show / chat room services, browser types, domain name, device locations, service-related, diagnostic, and performance information, and other data You understand and agree that you are required to provide us your Personal Information when you choose to avail the Services.

APPLICABLE LAW

This Policy is governed by the laws of India including Information Technology Act 2000 and its rules and regulations, other applicable laws relating to Personal Data and Company Policy effective and applicable during the term you avail the Services.

USAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal Information is collected and used to: (i) provide or operate Services; (ii) create and administer your accounts/User Profile and to improve the quality and your involving your use of the Application and/or our Services, diagnostic, crash, website, and performance logs and reports. Personal information is collected passively using various technologies and you hereby agree to provide information to us through communications preferred by us. You understand and acknowledge that the information so collected shall include non-personal information and you hereby grant the Company the right to use such non-personal information, for its own business purposes.

ACCESS TO THE APPLICATION

Our Application is not aimed for Users under the age of 18 years and we will not directly collect, use, provide or process in any other form any Personal Information of any user under the age of 18 years deliberately. We therefore will ask the user, if the user is under 18 years old and upon the user confirming the age, we will proceed further. The User shall not send us your Personal Information (for example, your name, address, and email address) and to not access our Application. In addition to being of the minimum required age to use our experience, of the Application and Services, including but not limited to conducting audits and resolving your issues; (iii) customize, improve our Services; (iv) to analyse service related diagnostic and performance information (v) providing information of events conducted in the local areas, as per location information (vi) manage our relationship with you and develop our present and future Services; (vii) maintain and update our records; (viii) monitor suspected fraud(s), misconduct(s) and unlawful activities and safety and security on the Application. We will not sell, exchange, or disclose your information to or with any third party without your consent, except as provided for in this Policy. We may also collect Personal Information when you interact with our customer service in order to assist you and to improve the operation of the Application and the Services we offer. You acknowledge and agree that we use your Personal Information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted advertisements, service offerings and communications relevant to your use of the Application. By accepting this policy, you expressly agree and allow us to receive and use this Personal Information for the above stated purposes.

DISCLOSURES

Personal Information exchanged with Public: As a default setting, the Personal Information you exchange is only exchanged with or displayed for the Users with whom you have connected or with whom you interact through the Application. However, in the event you chose to exchange the Personal Information with public at large or in the event of such a sale or transfer, we will reasonably notify you. Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may be required to disclose your Personal Information for legal or regulatory requirements. You understand that we may have to transfer and process information subject to applicable laws in India and other countries globally where we have or use facilities, service providers, or partners regardless of the User's location. You understand and confirm that laws, regulations, and standards of the country /ies in which your information is stored may be different from the country you are residing in. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with applicable laws, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose your Personal Information to law to-end encryption means that your messages are encrypted to protect against us and third parties from reading them. We verify accounts and activity and promote safety and security on and off our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our Terms, and to ensure our Services are being used for legal purposes. All the web links used by us are with SSL security certification domain. We have in place data administrators who check the sanity of the data. However, all the information available on the Application is on an `as-is' basis and the Company shall not be held liable for authenticity of any of your information whatsoever on the Application. We take the security of your Personal Information seriously and use reasonably measures to protect it from loss, theft, or misuse. As a matter of security, we take back-up of systems periodically. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information and we are not responsible for such third-party circumvention of privacy setting or security measures. Our systems are not hack proofed. We are not liable or responsible for loss or misuse your information or any Data pilferage occurs due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical mishaps. Affiliates or Business Partners: We may provide Personal Information we collect, to our affiliates or our business partners through whom we provide Services to you. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in order to respond to your requests for information or Services. Joint Marketing Arrangements: To the extent permitted by law, we may exchange your Personal Information with joint marketers with whom we have a marketing arrangement, we would require all such joint marketers to have written contracts with us that specify appropriate use of your Personal Information, require them to safeguard your Personal Information. Service Providers or Business Partners: We may use certain trusted third parties and individuals to help us provide, analyse, and improve the Services or provide marketing, developing, product development or, data storage, payment processing and other features related to the Service. These third parties, including their employees, and authorized personnel may have access to your Personal Information only for purposes of performing these tasks and are under obligations similar to those in this Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to service providers who perform business functions or hosting services on our behalf. Persons Who Acquire our assets or business: Company reserves the right to transfer or transmit your Personal Information if we are acquired by / we acquire or merge with another entity or transfer a part of our business, including the Application to any third party. Any third party or resultant entity that receives your Personal Information pursuant to a merger, demerger, reorganization, restructuring or business transfer shall have the right to continue to use your Personal Information. enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Policy; respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Company, our users or the general public. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section. You hereby agree and provide your consent to our use of your Personal Information and our practices, including the collection, use, processing, and sharing of your information as described in this Policy, as well as the transfer and processing of your information to the other service providers, affiliates or business partners, regardless of where you use our Services. In the event, you participate in any interactive features of the Application, participate in a survey, contest, promotion, sweepstakes, activity or event, request customer support, communicate with us via third party social media sites or otherwise communicate with us, we collect the data you submit for such participation and/or support, which may also include Personal Information. We would use such personal information, as per the terms of this Policy.

MODIFICATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In case you need to access, remove, review, edit, and/or make changes to the Personal Information that you have provided to us, you may do so by clicking on the 'edit' option provided in the User Profile settings tab. You can make changes in your User Profile at any time by accessing the mobile Application.

SECURITY

We or any of our personnel never asks any user for any kind of transactional details which shall not be disclosed including but not limited to OTP, Credit / Debit Card Details, Net Banking / Phone Banking details and the same is not required for accessing the application and availing the services. However, if there is any issue or discrepancies with the payment, our personnel shall inform or confirm the same with the user without seeking for any other banking details which the User shall not disclose it to anyone. In case of any loss occurred due to sharing of user's banking details then the Company shall not be responsible or liable for such loss or damages. We are dedicated to protecting all information on the Application as is necessary. However, you are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your information by keeping your passing your password confidential and all actions of your user account and password. Therefore, we do not recommend that you disclose your password to any third party. If you choose to exchange your credentials relating to the User Profile including the password or any Personal Information with third parties, you are solely responsible for the same. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions. You should change your password if you believe someone has gained unauthorized access to your password or your account. If you lose control of your account, you should notify us immediately.

INTERACTION BETWEEN USER AND COMPANY

You understand and agree that the Company may not verify and shall not have the authenticity on the information, or any changes made to the Personal Information made by you and therefore you take entire responsibility of such information and/ or changes. You confirm that such changes shall be in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Policy. You can delete your User Profile any time, in such an event, we would not be required to provide you the Services. If you want to delete your User Profile at any time (including if you want to revoke your consent to our use of your information) you have to send an email requesting to delete your User Profile. Upon which we will delete your User Profile within the next two (2) working days and you will receive a confirmation email to that effect. You acknowledge that if you delete our Services from your device without using our "in-app delete my account" your data will be stored on our server. In case if you want to remove your data from our server then you can request our support team via email.

INDEMNIFICATION

In addition to the indemnification provided in Terms of Use, you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless the Company, its affiliates, parent company, subsidiaries, business partners, officials, employees, agents and representatives from and against all liability, loss, claim, costs, dispute, demands, damages arising out of or relating to: (i) statement or misstatement of Personal Information and contents that you submit or share for the Services (ii) Your violation of any rights of any other person in connection with the Application (iii) Your use of the Application or its features (iv) Your violation of any applicable laws and privacy protection regulations in country/ies from where you are accessing the application.

RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

All rights not expressly granted in this Policy are reserved by the Company. Nothing contained in this Policy shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppels or otherwise any license, assignment, grant or transfer of any rights under any copyright, patent, trademark or other intellectual property rights of the Company or any other person or in favour of the User. Your information may be stored with us for a longer period. When you delete the Application, all your Personal information so stored will be deleted from our servers, however, copy of such information shall be stored and retained for legal purposes.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Company contractually prohibits its contractors, affiliates, vendors, and suppliers from disclosing Personal Information received from the Company other than in accordance with this Policy. However, third Parties are under no obligation to comply with this Policy with respect to Personal Information that users provide directly to those third parties or that those third Parties collect for themselves. These third parties include advertisers, utilities, widgets and other third-party applications accessible through the Application. Company neither owns nor control the third-party application accessible through the Application. We may have links to other websites/ Applications of the Company or of third parties or you might be referred to our Application through a link from another website /applications (hereinafter together be referred to as (Third Party websites / applications). We shall not be responsible for any privacy policies and practices of such Other websites /applications. The content is subject to such third party's terms of use and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to the use on their Third-Party websites / applications. If you use our Services with such Third - Party links, we may receive information about you. We recommend the Users to check the privacy policy of Third-Party websites / applications when you visit to understand your rights and obligations especially before submitting any type of content to those third-party websites. Users can contact the owner or administrator or operator of such Third-Party websites / applications upon having any concerns or questions. Thus, this Policy does not apply to information provided to or gathered by the third parties that operate them. Before using or utilizing third party or third party websites or application, whether by means of a link on the Application or otherwise, and before providing any personal information to any such third party, users should take steps to protect their privacy.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Company will not be liable for any loss or damages, direct or indirect, incidental or consequential, and all liabilities including for negligence, loss of revenue, unavailability of system or loss of data and Personal Information and use of or inability to use Services of any kind that is offered or to provide indemnity or any other remedy to you or any third party.

GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTES RESOLUTION

Governing Law & Jurisdiction: This Agreement shall be construed and governed by the laws of India without regard to principles of conflict of laws. The courts in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India shall have an exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising under this Policy. Dispute Resolution: Any dispute arising out of or in relation to this Policy, shall be submitted to the arbitration to be conducted in accordance with the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 (as amended from time to time) administered by sole arbitrator appointed by the Company and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be final and binding on the parties hereto. The venue of the arbitration shall be Mumbai and the arbitration proceeding shall be in English language. Notwithstanding anything contained in this clause, Company is entitled for appropriate interim reliefs.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Company may, in its sole discretion, change this Policy from time to time without prior notice to User to reflect technology advancements, legal and regulatory changes and business practices. Any amendments or modifications to this policy will be posted to this Application and will become effective from the date when such amendment(s) or modification(s) is/are posted. Your continued use of this Application following the posting of such amendment, modification, or change shall constitute your acceptance of such amendment or modification or change to the Application. We request you to check this Policy on a periodic basis to ascertain if any additional considerations are involved with regard to your Personal Information.

CONTACT US

If you have questions, feedback or concerns or grievances regarding this Policy, you can contact us, or if you wish to raise a complaint or report any abuse or infringement, please contact us at:

Cottonguru®

C/o Cottonguru Textiles Pvt. Ltd.,

B210 Runwal Commercial Complex, L.B.S.Marg, Mulund West, Mumbai-400080, Maharashtra, India.

Email: [email protected]

Sign Up for Newsletter

We’ll be with you on every walk of life on how to identify new opportunities.